Why Catering Bookkeeping Is Different From Restaurant Bookkeeping
A restaurant generates revenue every day — predictable volumes, predictable COGS, a daily cash close. A catering business generates revenue in large single-transaction spikes — a C$12,000 wedding booking, a C$8,500 Diwali corporate banquet, a C$3,200 Eid dinner for 120 people. The gap between booking and delivery can be three to nine months. The financial flows do not match the calendar month, and a bookkeeper who treats catering like a restaurant will produce P&L statements that bear no relationship to the business's actual profitability.
The core differences that drive different bookkeeping requirements:
- Revenue recognition: A restaurant recognises revenue on the day food is served. A catering business recognises revenue on the event date — not when the booking deposit arrives, and not when the balance invoice is sent
- COGS matching: All ingredient costs for a specific event belong to that event's COGS, regardless of which month the ingredients were purchased. A bulk purchase of imported spices in September for a November wedding is not September COGS — it is November COGS, matched to the event that consumes it
- Seasonal concentration: Indian catering in Canada is heavily concentrated in two seasons — wedding season (April–June, October–November) and the Diwali festival period (October–November). A bookkeeper who does not understand this seasonal pattern will misread a quiet January as poor performance and a peak October as anomalous
- Casual staffing: Most catering businesses supplement their core team with casual event staff hired specifically for large bookings. Each person must be assessed as an employee (T4) or contractor (T4A) — the classification is not optional and CRA audits it specifically in the catering industry
- Multi-party invoicing: A wedding booking may involve separate invoices to the bride's family, the groom's family, and the venue — each with separate HST obligations and deposit tracking
Deposit Invoicing and Deferred Revenue — The CRA-Correct Method
The most common bookkeeping error in a catering business is recording the deposit as income in the month it is received. This is incorrect under accrual-basis accounting, which CRA requires for incorporated businesses and strongly recommends for unincorporated ones above C$500,000 in revenue.
The correct treatment for a typical catering booking:
| Stage | Date | What Happens in the Books | P&L Impact |
|---|---|---|---|
| Booking confirmed | June 15 | Issue pro-forma invoice for C$15,000 total (with HST line). No journal entry to revenue yet. | None |
| 30% deposit received | June 15 | Debit Bank C$5,085 (30% + HST). Credit Deferred Revenue C$4,500. Credit HST Payable C$585. | None — deferred revenue is a liability |
| Ingredients purchased | October | Debit Event Inventory C$X. Credit Bank or AP. Not yet COGS — sits as event inventory. | None — inventory is an asset |
| Balance invoice sent | November 1 | Issue final invoice for C$10,500 balance + HST C$1,365. Debit AR C$11,865. | None yet |
| Event delivered | November 8 | Debit Deferred Revenue C$4,500. Debit AR C$10,500. Credit Revenue C$15,000. Move event inventory to COGS. | Full C$15,000 recognised. COGS matched. |
| Balance payment received | November 12 | Debit Bank C$11,865. Credit AR C$11,865. | None — AR cleared |
This method keeps deferred revenue on your balance sheet as a liability — accurately reflecting that you owe the customer a service. It prevents you from paying HST to CRA on deposits for events that may still be cancelled. And it gives your month-by-month P&L a true picture of which months were actually profitable.
For cancelled events where you retain the deposit, the retained amount moves from deferred revenue to revenue only at the point of confirmed cancellation — not earlier. If you refund the deposit in full, the deferred revenue liability is simply reversed.
Event-by-Event COGS — Seasonal Spikes and Bulk Purchasing
Indian catering businesses in Canada face a specific COGS challenge: the most efficient way to manage ingredient costs is to buy in bulk before peak season, but the correct accounting treatment requires matching those costs to the specific events they serve — not the month of purchase.
The correct approach is an event inventory account. When ingredients are purchased for a specific confirmed event, they go to event inventory (an asset account), not directly to COGS. When the event is delivered, the event inventory for that booking is transferred to COGS in full. This keeps COGS matched to revenue event by event and prevents the distortion of a September bulk purchase appearing as a September loss.
For a typical large Indian catering event, COGS components to track separately:
| COGS Component | Tracking Method | CRA Note |
|---|---|---|
| Imported spices (landed cost) | Per shipment: invoice CAD + duties + freight + broker fee | Full landed cost is COGS — border GST is a separate ITC claim |
| Domestic ingredients (dairy, produce, meat) | Purchase receipts allocated to event | Keep receipts per event, not pooled monthly |
| Disposable serveware (plates, containers) | Per event quantity x unit cost | Fully deductible COGS in the period of use |
| Equipment rental (chafing dishes, serving tables) | Rental invoice per event | One-off rental = operating expense; owned equipment = CCA capital asset |
| Catering vehicle fuel (delivery to venue) | Mileage log or actual fuel receipts | Keep a mileage log — CRA requires business purpose for each trip |
| Unused ingredients returned to general stock | Credit back to event COGS at cost | Prevents overstated event COGS |
| Wastage (spoiled or unsalvageable inventory) | Write-off at cost with event note | Deductible — document in event cost sheet |
The Diwali and wedding season spike — typically October through November and April through June — means that Q4 and Q2 will show very high COGS relative to other months. This is normal for a catering business and should be reflected accurately in the monthly P&L rather than smoothed. An overseas bookkeeper who sees the October spike for the first time and flags it as an error does not understand the seasonal pattern of Indian catering in Canada. An ICAI CA firm that has worked with South Asian catering businesses recognises it immediately.
Casual Event Staff — T4 vs T4A Classification
Most Indian catering businesses in Canada supplement their permanent team with casual staff for large events — servers, kitchen helpers, setup crew, drivers. How you classify each person has significant consequences for your payroll obligations and CRA audit risk.
| Classification | T4 (Employee) | T4A (Contractor) |
|---|---|---|
| Who controls the work? | You direct hours, tasks, and methods | They decide how to deliver the service |
| Tools and equipment? | You provide uniform, equipment | They bring their own tools/kit |
| Can they work for others? | No — exclusive to your events | Yes — they work multiple clients |
| Do they risk their own money? | No — paid regardless of event success | Yes — they could lose money on the job |
| Your obligation | CPP deductions, employer CPP, EI, income tax, WSIB/WorkSafeBC, T4 | T4A if annual payments exceed C$500. They handle own CPP and tax. |
| CRA audit risk if misclassified | High — CRA reassesses CPP and EI going back 4 years | High — if they look like employees, CRA deems them employees |
For most catering businesses, kitchen helpers and servers hired per event who work only for you on event days and receive a fixed hourly rate under your direction are employees. The convenience of issuing T4As does not change the legal classification. CRA's catering industry audit program specifically targets businesses that issue T4As to workers who should receive T4s — the reassessment typically covers four years of backdated CPP and EI contributions plus interest and penalties.
The correct approach is to assess each category of worker once at onboarding, document the classification rationale using CRA's four-factor test, and apply it consistently. The overseas bookkeeper handles the payroll processing — deductions, remittances, year-end T4 or T4A preparation — once the classification is set.
HST and GST on Catering in Canada — What Is Taxable
| Province | Rate on Catering Food | Rate on Alcohol at Event | Returns Required |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ontario (Toronto, Brampton, Mississauga) | 13% HST | 13% HST | 1 — CRA HST return |
| British Columbia (Surrey, Vancouver) | 5% GST + 7% BC PST = 12% | 5% GST + 10% BC PST = 15% | 2 — CRA GST + BC PST return |
| Alberta (Calgary, Edmonton) | 5% GST only | 5% GST only | 1 — CRA GST return |
| Quebec (Montreal) | 5% GST + 9.975% QST = 14.975% | 5% GST + 9.975% QST = 14.975% | 2 — CRA GST + Revenu Quebec QST |
| Nova Scotia (Halifax) | 15% HST | 15% HST | 1 — CRA HST return |
| Manitoba (Winnipeg) | 5% GST + 7% RST = 12% | 5% GST + 7% RST = 12% | 2 — CRA GST + Manitoba RST |
Catering services are always a taxable supply — there is no zero-rated or exempt treatment for catering food under the GST/HST framework (unlike basic groceries sold in a retail setting). The invoice to the client must show the food subtotal, the alcohol subtotal (where applicable, at the correct rate), and the applicable tax on each line separately. A lump-sum invoice with a single tax line is acceptable if all items attract the same rate — but where alcohol is present in BC, the rates differ and the lines must be split.
Catering businesses that operate across provincial lines — serving events in both Ontario and BC, or Ontario and Quebec — must be registered in each province's tax system and file returns accordingly. The event location (not the caterer's home province) determines which provincial tax applies.
Imported Ingredients for Large Events — Landed Cost at Scale
Indian catering businesses in Canada typically import specialty ingredients that are not available domestically at the required quality or price — specific regional spice blends, specific varieties of dal or rice, specialty sweets for dessert tables, mithai for Diwali events. Managing the landed cost of these imports at catering scale requires a systematic approach.
For a shipment of imported ingredients arriving before peak season:
- Record the total landed cost (invoice price in CAD + customs duties + international freight + customs broker fee) as a single figure per shipment in the import log
- Allocate the landed cost across the individual ingredient lines using the proportion of their invoice value — so if saffron is 40% of the supplier invoice value, it is 40% of the total landed cost
- Record the border GST separately as an ITC receivable — it is not part of COGS; it is a recoverable tax
- As each ingredient is allocated to a specific event, transfer its portion of the landed cost from general inventory to event inventory for that booking
- On the event date, the event inventory transfers to COGS
For a catering business importing C$80,000/year in ingredients across 10–15 shipments, this approach produces a defensible COGS figure for every event and gives you the per-event food cost percentage you need to price future bookings accurately. A bookkeeper who records import shipments as a lump monthly expense gives you none of this visibility.
What Indian Catering Bookkeeping Costs in Canada
| Catering Business Size | Monthly Hours | Local (C$45/hr avg) | Overseas (C$14/hr avg) | Annual Saving |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Small (C$200K–C$500K, 30–60 events/yr) | 15–25 hrs | C$675–C$1,125 | C$210–C$350 | C$5,580–C$9,300 |
| Mid-size (C$500K–C$1.5M, 60–150 events/yr) | 25–45 hrs | C$1,125–C$2,025 | C$350–C$630 | C$9,300–C$16,740 |
| Established (C$1.5M+, corporate + wedding mix) | 45–70 hrs | C$2,025–C$3,150 | C$630–C$980 | C$16,740–C$25,920 |
Included at the base rate: event-by-event booking ledger, deposit and deferred revenue tracking, event inventory and COGS allocation, casual staff payroll (T4 and T4A as classified), HST/GST return preparation (all provinces), imported ingredient landed cost log, and monthly P&L. Year-end T4/T4A filing and CRA correspondence support at no additional charge. For multi-province catering businesses, all provincial returns are included.
Written by Sharma Jyoti, CA (ICAI) — Founder, Sharma Jyoti and Co. We are an ICAI-registered Chartered Accountant firm providing overseas bookkeeping to Indian catering businesses across Canada — from Brampton and Mississauga wedding caterers to Diwali event specialists in Surrey, Calgary, and Ottawa. Learn more about our firm →
Related Reading